Saturday, March 17, 2012

The Good and the Bad.




Wow.... I never would have imagined that I could go nearly 5 weeks without posting. My computer has been down and it's been agony :) I have a "computer guy" that usually solves any problems I have quite efficiently but he had to give my laptop over to a specialist and I have NO IDEA what's going on with it, only that it's been 9 days and he's still "waiting for the parts." Since the problem isn't my hard drive, my husband recovered that and has connected it to a temporary computer so I now have the pics to do this post.

Ok that's the bad. The good (for me, anyways) is that I also disappeared for awhile on vacation. It was our first real family holiday so really there was only one place we all wanted to go. Disney World. The kids were sooooo excited and I was pretty thrilled too. I always wanted to go as a kid but it never happened so I enjoyed myself as much as they did! Sorry......gotta post some pics....



You'll notice my son Nathan is missing from this photo. He thought Belle was too beautiful and intimidating to pose with :)





I felt really bad though that I was unable to do my post for Just Tracy's on the 1st. So better late than never........
This months challenge is to create a card/layout/altered item that features a HAT.
You still have time to enter. The contest runs all month. The selected winner will receive $15 to spend at their online store, which is jammed full of the latest products!

I didn't have any images that I was too crazy about with a hat so I grabbed this off a free clip art site....kinda worked around a sketch I saw in PaperCrafts and came up with this card.



Also I like to say a huge thank you to JAN for the great award!!


One last thing.
I'm hosting a great digital software give-away starting in the next couple of days so I hope you'll check back then for all the details!

For these challenges -
4 Crafty Chicks. CHICKS RULE
Crafty Purple Frog. PINK AND GIRLY
Moving Along With the Times. SPECIAL LADY
Paper Pretties. THANK YOU
Love To Create. THIS ONE'S FOR THE GIRLS

Thanks for looking,
Farrah

13 comments:

Jill said...

Hi Farrah, no worries about not posting the card! Just glad you had a lovely holiday and what great pictures of your children! Jill x

Kasey ~ in Oz said...

Gorgeous silhouette. Lovely card. Thanks for joining us at 4CCC this week for our Chicks Rule challenge.

Cheers,
Kasey ~ in Oz
Guest Designer

JanR said...

This is lovely! That earring you added is such a clever idea.

Susie Little said...

Gorgeous card!Thank you for playing "Pink & Girly" at The Crafty Purple Frog! Good Luck xx

Jacki Randolph said...

Beautiful, love your color combo! Thank you so much for joining us at Love to Create this week :-)

Rebekah said...

How beautiful! Glad to see you back

Crafty and Green said...

Beautiful Card! Thank you so much for playing with us this week at Love to Create Challenge!

Many Blessings,
Tina

DesignerDiva said...

I love your beautiful card and the Disney pics are gorgeous too! reminds me of our holiday there - so long ago now!
Thanks for joining us at MAWTT this week for Pami's 'Special Lady' challenge and good luck
Laurie x

Ashley Nicole said...

Pretty card. Love the silhouette. Thanks for playing at Love To Create.
Ashley

Judith said...

What a very creative card Farrah - love the muted colours and the simplicity of your design - love your phots too - my favourite place in the world! thanks for playing along at MAWTT this week - hugs Judith x

Judith said...

What a very creative card Farrah - love the muted colours and the simplicity of your design - love your phots too - my favourite place in the world! thanks for playing along at MAWTT this week - hugs Judith x

Leanne said...

Thanks for playing our challenge at 4 Crafty Chicks, great job!

Lori said...

Cute card! Thanks for joining us at 4 Crafty Chicks this week!